by Joel Ellinwood, AICP
[…] The necessity of wading through this misty swamp of vaguely defined distinctions and uncertainty (try to read the cases and answer the question, “when is a fee collected during development not a development fee?”) that case law has created under the MFA can be avoided if the water or sewer connection fee is charged pursuant to the authority of Health and Safety Code section 5471 fn11 by a sanitation district or other “entity fn12” in connection with its water, sanitation, storm drainage, or sewerage system. Health and Safety Code section 5472 provides a pay under protest remedy:

“… any person may pay such fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund.”

Payments under protest and actions must be brought in accordance with Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. The applicable provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code are found at section 5140, et seq.